ENDORSEMENTS

Organizations:

San Mateo County Democratic Party

HONOR PAC

California School Employees Association (CSEA), Chapter 197

South San Francisco Classroom Teachers Association (SSF CTA)

San Mateo Labor Council

The Daily Journal

Elected Officials:

Kevin Mullin, (D-South San Francisco), California State Assembly, Speaker pro Tem

San Mateo County Supervisor David Canepa, District 5

San Mateo County Supervisor Dave Pine, District 1

Hector Camacho Jr., San Mateo County Board of Education

Karyl Matsumoto, Mayor pro Tem, City of South  San Francisco

Maurice Goodman, Trustee, San Mateo County College Board District and former South San Francisco Unified School District Trustee

Mark Addiego, Councilmember, City of South San Francisco

Pradeep Gupta, Councilmember, City of South San Francisco

 

Richard Garbarino, Councilmember, City of South San Francisco

John Goodwin, Councilmember, Town of Colma

 

Glenn R. Sylvester, Councilmember, City Of Daly City 


Daina Lujan, President, South San Francisco Unified School District

John Baker, Vice President, South San Francisco Unified School District

Rosa Govea-Acosta, Clerk, South San Francisco Unified School District

Pat Murray, Trustee, South San Francisco Unified School District

Patrick Lucy, Trustee, South San Francisco Unified School District


*The only current school board candidate who has received the full endorsement from all five elected SSF School Board Members. 


 
Former Elected:

 

Ron Gonzalez, former Mayor, San Jose, CA

Pedro Gonzales, former Mayor, South San Francisco

Judy Bush, former Board President, South San Francisco Unified School District

 

Appointed/Elected Community Leaders:

Pat Fitzpatrick, Board Member, South San Francisco Library Board

Alex Melendrez, San Bruno Parks and Recreation Commissioner 


John Sanna, President, South San Francisco Unified School District PTA Council

 

Jolene Malfatti, President, South San Francisco Chapter, California School Employees Association (CSEA)

Mark Nagales, Chair, South San Francisco Planning Commission 

Sean Garrone, Chair, South San Francisco Parks and Recreation Commission

Betty Bataglia, Vice-Chair, South San Francisco Parks and Recreation Commission

Richard Holt, Secretary, South San Francisco Parks and Recreation Commission

Bill Lock, Commissioner, South San Francisco Parks and Recreation Commission

Kristy Camacho, Commissioner, South San Francisco Parks and Recreation Commission

Robert Uy, Commissioner, South San Francisco Parks and Recreation Commission

 

Paula Claudine Hobson-Coard, Chair, South San Francisco Cultural Arts Commission

 

Eleanor Breite, President, South San Francisco Friends of the Library 

Linda Grassi, Treasurer, Friends of South San Francisco Parks and Recreation
 

Ruth DeNardi, Friends of South San Francisco Parks and Recreation 

 

Dan DeNardi, Friends of South San Francisco Parks and Recreation 

More endorsements to come, stay tuned!

  • Facebook Clean Grey
  • Twitter Clean Grey
  • Instagram Clean Grey

Copyright © 2018. Paid for by Eddie Flores for SSF School Board 2018

FPPC#1408730

JOIN THE CONVERSATION: